Gloomy Sunday

7.739
  • Genre:Romance, Drama
  • Production:Studio Hamburg Filmproduktion
  • Released:1999-10-21
  • IMDB:tt0155722
Budapest in the 1930s. Restaurant owner Laszlo hires pianist András to play in his restaurant. Both men fall in love with the beautiful waitress Ilona who inspires András to his only composition. His song of Gloomy Sunday is, at first, loved and then feared, for its melancholic melody sets off a chain of suicides. The fragile balance of the erotic ménage à trois is sent off kilter when the German Hans falls in love with Ilona as well.
Available on: Stream
4

The average number of peers we find downloading Gloomy Sunday last week.

34 %

Change in the downloading volume from last week.

0

Rank of total download volume for Gloomy Sunday among all movies.

86 %

Audience ratings of Gloomy Sunday is higher than 86 % of all movies

42 %

Box-office revenue of Gloomy Sunday is higher than 42 % of all movies

1

Number of torrents found for Gloomy Sunday

Cast

Downloading Trend

Tracking movie's recent download activities on BitTorrent.

Performance Radar

How did the movie perform along each dimension?

Word Cloud

Visualize sentiments and top keywords found in movie reviews

Latest News

A melancholy embrace / Haunting wartime romance in 'Gloomy Sunday'  SFGATE

Film review: Gloomy Sunday  Deseret News

Gloomy Sunday (1999)  IMDb

Gloomy Sunday: Remembering the German movie that charmed a Kiwi city for a decade  Stuff

Various Artists: Hungarian Noir: A Tribute to the Gloomy Sunday  PopMatters

"Gloomy Sunday" - A song with a sinister history  treblezine.com

Review: DENSEN UTA (Masato Harada)  ScreenAnarchy

Gloomy Sunday (1999)  IMDb

8 Cozy Movies To Keep You Company On A Gloomy Day  Thought Catalog

Sunday Bloody Sunday  film-authority.com

Bittersweet tale of love in wartime  SFGATE

Menemsha Films Duo And Ex-New Regency Exec Launch ChaiFlicks, A Subscription Streaming Home For Jewish, Israeli Fare  Deadline

High rated movies in Hungary – Where you can watch them?  Budapest Reporter

Netflix Now Boasts More Subscribers Than Showtime, Starz, HBO Next?  Fast Company

Gloomy Sunday (1999)  IMDb

A clown’s-eye view of history movie review  Roger Ebert

ChaiFlicks, First Jewish Streaming Service, Launches in North America  Boulder Jewish News

The Cassandra Cat (Až přijde kocour), Vojtěch Jasný’s fairytale allegory  Festival de Cannes

Apple TV+ lands first German series with new dark comedy “Where’s Wanda?,” starring Heike Makatsch, Axel Stein and Lea Drinda  Apple

10 Disney Movies That Are Basically an Endurance Test  Collider

Cowboy Bebop: The Movie Newbie Review  The Mary Sue

Win a pair of movie passes to horror film The Clock: Spirits Awakening!, Entertainment News  AsiaOne

Mark Your Calendars — This Is When You'll Get Your Life Back After Kids  Popsugar

Top films of the decade  SFGATE

Brace Your Hearts For The Saddest Movies Of 2018  Refinery29

10 Creepy Cover Songs  treblezine.com

Know the Cast: ‘The Postcard Killings’  Vague Visages

Will this film finally attract global audiences to Cambodian cinema?  Phnom Penh Post

Availability Matrix

Type:
Platform US CA GB AU DE FR JP KR MX BR ES
Apple iTunes
Google Play Movies
Vudu
Netflix
Amazon Prime Video
Amazon Video
Hulu
HBO Now
Alleskino
Starz
YouTube
DIRECTV
HBO Max
Disney Plus
Paramount Plus