My Dog Skip

6.712
  • Genre:Comedy, Drama, Family
  • Production:Alcon Entertainment
  • Released:2000-01-12
  • IMDB:tt0156812
A shy boy is unable to make friends in Yazoo City, Mississippi in 1942, until his parents give him a terrier puppy for his ninth birthday. The dog, which he names Skip, becomes well known and loved throughout the community and enriches the life of the boy, Willie, as he grows into manhood.
7

The average number of peers we find downloading My Dog Skip last week.

-36 %

Change in the downloading volume from last week.

0

Rank of total download volume for My Dog Skip among all movies.

24 %

Audience ratings of My Dog Skip is higher than 24 % of all movies

73 %

Box-office revenue of My Dog Skip is higher than 73 % of all movies

10

Number of torrents found for My Dog Skip

Cast

Downloading Trend

Tracking movie's recent download activities on BitTorrent.

Performance Radar

How did the movie perform along each dimension?

Word Cloud

Visualize sentiments and top keywords found in movie reviews

Latest News

12 Dog Movies Based on True Stories: Inspiring Real Life Events  Dogster

Reports of Skip’s death have been somewhat exaggerated  Roger Ebert

My Dog Skip Review  empireonline.com

Drew's Reviews (at home): My Dog Skip (2000)  WRGB

Heroes of the Zeroes: My Dog Skip  Midwest Film Journal

10 Disturbing Movie Moments That Came Out Of NOWHERE – Page 6  WhatCulture.com

My Dog Skip (Blu-ray)  Sound & Vision

30 Sad Movies That Will Make You Want to Hug Your Dog  Collider

‘Alpha’ Review: Stirring Ice Age Boy-And-His-Dog Story Deserves To Find An Audience  Deadline

‘My Dog Skip’  Decider

Movie Review: “The Stray”  rogersmovienation.com

25 Very Good Dog Movies Woof Digging Into  Forbes

Santa Barbara Embraces the "Dog Days of Summer" with Free Outdoor Film Series  edhat

40 Amazing (and Unforgettable) Movie Dogs We Wish Were Ours  Good Housekeeping

‘Megan Leavey’ Review: Story Of A Marine And Her Warrior Dog Won’t Leave A Dry Eye  Deadline

The 23 Greatest Movie Dogs  empireonline.com

The 10 Best Dog Movies, Ranked  Collider

‘A Dog’s Way Home’ Review: Pitbull Star Triumphs Over Human Actors Kept On Short Leashes  Deadline

'Arthur The King' Review: Mark Wahlberg, Simu Liu & And Scrappy, Remarkable Dog  Deadline

Mormon Moviegoer: Powerful ‘The Stray’ is More Than Just “Another Dog Movie”  Meridian Magazine

Finally! 'Argylle' Gives Us A Kitty Cat Movie Star  Pajiba

Oscar-Nominated Documentary Short ‘Armed Only With A Camera’ Getting Narrative Feature Adaptation; Jay Russell Directing  Deadline

5 Must-Watch Dog Movies That Will Break Your Heart  A-Z Animals

Five for Families: 'Isle of Dogs' and 4 other flicks for National Pet Month  aberdeennews.com

Marley & Me Review  empireonline.com

7 Wild Animal Buddy Movies to Warm Your Heart  Nerdist

9 Emotional Movies to Watch For a Good Cry  Collider

'Strays' Movie Review: R-Rated Dog Movie Raunchy And Sweet  Deadline

Availability Matrix

Type:
Platform US CA GB AU DE FR JP KR MX BR ES
Apple iTunes
Google Play Movies
Vudu
Netflix
Amazon Prime Video
Amazon Video
Hulu
HBO Now
Rakuten TV
Chili
Starz
Microsoft Store
Timvision
Sky Store
Cineplex
MagentaTV
YouTube
Meo
Redbox
DIRECTV
HBO Max
Disney Plus
Blockbuster
Fetch TV
Spectrum On Demand
Paramount Plus