Gurren Lagann the Movie: The Lights in the Sky Are Stars

7.9
  • Genre:Animation, Action, Drama
  • Production:GAINAX
  • Released:2009-04-25
  • IMDB:tt1422651
Seven years have passed after the battle of Teppelin... Humans have since reclaimed the surface of the earth and enjoy an unprecedented period of peace and prosperity. However, humanity's increasing population growth triggers the sudden emergence of an unknown, powerful enemy. The fearsome, manipulative power of the mysterious Anti-Spiral proves too overwhelming for humans to even fight back. When everyone becomes desperate and loses hope, Team Dai-Gurren members reunite to stand up once again!
Available on:
19

The average number of peers we find downloading Gurren Lagann the Movie: The Lights in the Sky Are Stars last week.

36 %

Change in the downloading volume from last week.

0

Rank of total download volume for Gurren Lagann the Movie: The Lights in the Sky Are Stars among all movies.

84 %

Audience ratings of Gurren Lagann the Movie: The Lights in the Sky Are Stars is higher than 84 % of all movies

34 %

Box-office revenue of Gurren Lagann the Movie: The Lights in the Sky Are Stars is higher than 34 % of all movies

0

Number of torrents found for Gurren Lagann the Movie: The Lights in the Sky Are Stars

Cast

Downloading Trend

Tracking movie's recent download activities on BitTorrent.

Performance Radar

How did the movie perform along each dimension?

Word Cloud

Visualize sentiments and top keywords found in movie reviews

Latest News

Gurren Lagann the Movie: The Lights in the Sky are Stars (2009) ⭐ 8.0 | Animation, Action, Drama  IMDb

Two ‘Gurren Lagann’ Movies to Be Screened  Rafu Shimpo

Gurren Lagann Movies Getting 4K Ultra HD BD, Theatrical Re-release for 15th Anniversary  anitrendz.net

English Dub Review: Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann – The Lights in the Sky Are Stars  bubbleblabber.com

Gurren Lagann the Movie: The Lights in the Sky are Stars (2009)  IMDb

Gurren Lagann Films Hit American Theaters in January  Otaku USA Magazine

TRIGGER Reveals Gurren Lagann The Movie 4K Ultra HD Blu-Ray for Summer 2024  Anime Trending

PROMARE All-Night Event Includes Kill la Kill, Gurren Lagann Screenings  Crunchyroll

Gurren Lagann Films to Screen in N. America in January 2024  Anime News Network

Studio Trigger to Re-Screen 2 Gurren Lagann Films in Japan, N. America, Taiwan in This Year  Anime News Network

Gurren Lagann the Movie: The Lights in the Sky are Stars - Gurren Lagann The Movie: The Lights in the Sky Are Stars  IMDb

Gurren Lagann the Movie: The Lights in the Sky are Stars (2009) - Photos  IMDb

Gurren Lagann the Movie: Childhood's End (2008) ⭐ 7.6 | Animation, Action, Comedy  IMDb

Aniplex Of America Announces Plans For "Gurren Lagann" Set  Crunchyroll

Aniplex USA Announces New "Gurren Lagann" Home Video Release  Crunchyroll

Gurren Lagann Game Launches on October 12  Anime News Network

Gurren Lagann the Movie: The Lights in the Sky Are Stars  Entertainment.ie

A Early Look at New "Gurren Lagann" Box Art  Crunchyroll

Gurren Lagann and Kill la Kill Exhibition To Open in Summer 2024  anitrendz.net

Gurren Lagann the Movie: The Lights in the Sky Are Stars  Anime News Network

Gurren Lagaan The Movie: Double Feature Blu-ray  Blu-ray.com

10 Best Animated Movies of the 2000s, According to Letterboxd  Collider

Gurren Lagann and The Princess and the Pilot Released Monday  Anime News Network

Pierce the Heavens in Gurren Lagann's Kamina, Yoko Outfits  Anime News Network

Gurren Lagann the Movie: Childhood's End  Entertainment.ie

Hiroyuki Imaishi  Blu-ray.com

Gurren Lagann Stage Play's Cast Photographed in Costume  Anime News Network

Gurren Lagann Stage Play's Cast Announced  Anime News Network

Availability Matrix

Type:
Platform US CA GB AU DE FR JP KR MX BR ES