A Better Way to Die

5.595
  • Genre:Action, Comedy, Crime
  • Production:Newman/Tooley Films
  • Released:2001-09-26
  • IMDB:tt0168504
Boomer is a rookie cop based in the urban hellhole that is downtown Chicago. After his involvement in a drug bust operation which results in the death of Carlos, his mentor and father figure, Boomer becomes disillusioned with the brutal and inhumane nature of his job. Consequently, he decides to hand in his resignation to the Chicago Police Department and return to his home town of Joliet, where his fiancé, Kelly, awaits. While en route back to Joliet, however, Boomer makes a grievous error in judgment when he stops for, and assists, an unfortunate motorist whose vehicle appears to have broken down; the naive ex-cop is swiftly attacked and rendered unconscious. Boomer awakes to find that his car and wallet have been stolen, and that he has become involved in a dangerous game of mistaken identity.
-

The average number of peers we find downloading A Better Way to Die last week.

- %

Change in the downloading volume from last week.

-0

Rank of total download volume for A Better Way to Die among all movies.

- %

Audience ratings of A Better Way to Die is higher than - % of all movies

- %

Box-office revenue of A Better Way to Die is higher than - % of all movies

0

Number of torrents found for A Better Way to Die

Cast

Downloading Trend

Tracking movie's recent download activities on BitTorrent.

Performance Radar

How did the movie perform along each dimension?

Word Cloud

Visualize sentiments and top keywords found in movie reviews

Latest News

Beyond Fest 2025 Review: ‘Good Luck, Have Fun, Don’t Die’ Lands Somewhere In Time  We Live Entertainment

Good Luck, Have, Fun, Don't Die review: Gore Verbinski returns with original, zippy sci-fi entertainment  Roger Ebert

Secret Christmas Movies That Aren’t Die Hard  Den of Geek

8 reasons why ‘Die Hard’ is a Christmas movie  Colorado Springs Gazette

Good Luck, Have Fun, Don’t Die’s screenwriter and director explains the movie’s wild ending  Polygon.com

10 Alternative Christmas Movies Like Die Hard to Watch This Holiday Season  Complex

10 Action Thrillers That Are Almost as Good as 'Die Hard'  Collider

Movie Review: Saget’s Farewell, “Daniel’s Gotta Die”  rogersmovienation.com

‘Final Destination’ Deaths, Ranked by How Nightmare-Inducing They Are  The Ringer

If Tom Cruise REALLY Loved Movies, He Would Let Me Watch Him Die  Defector

7 Christmas movies more controversial than Die Hard  WhistleOut

Future Imperfect: Josh Pearce Reviews Good Luck, Have Fun, Don’t Die  Locus Online

Considering the Last Breath : An Interview with Costa-Gavras  Film International

Goonies Never Say Die: Remembering Richard Donner Through His Best Films  Erik Kain | Substack

Review: GOOD LUCK, HAVE FUN, DON'T DIE  Punch Drunk Critics

I Watched “Die Hard” For The First Time And Documented My Thoughts Along The Way  BuzzFeed

Liam Neeson and Charlize Theron Face Off in This Hilarious Western Comedy From ‘Family Guy’s Creator  Collider

List: JD Duran’s Top 10 Movies of 2022  InSession Film

The Day James Bond Movies Died  Roger Ebert

10 Movies That Begin With The Main Character Dying  Collider

10 Most Creative Deaths In Horror Movies  No Film School

"Die Another Day," Or, How the Mighty Have Fallen  The Film Experience

Paul Schrader Wants to Make Another Movie  The New Yorker

Is Seth MacFarlane's Western A Million Ways to Die in the West Really that Bad?  MovieWeb

The 111 Best Horror Movie Kills of All Time, Ranked  The Ringer

"Die Hard" changed action movies in Hollywood – then it became part of the franchise problem  Salon.com

Paul Schrader Does Not Have Much Hope for the Future of Movies  Vulture

100 Must-Watch Movies to See Before You Die  Complex

Availability Matrix

Type:
Platform US CA GB AU DE FR JP KR MX BR ES