Love Jones

7.408
  • Genre:Comedy, Drama, Romance
  • Production:New Line Cinema
  • Released:1997-03-14
  • IMDB:tt0119572
Darius Lovehall is a young black poet in Chicago who starts dating Nina Moseley, a beautiful and talented photographer. While trying to figure out if they've got a "love thing" or are just "kicking it," they hang out with their friends, talking about love and sex. Then Nina tests the strength of Darius' feelings and sets a chain of romantic complications into motion.
15

The average number of peers we find downloading Love Jones last week.

-25 %

Change in the downloading volume from last week.

0

Rank of total download volume for Love Jones among all movies.

81 %

Audience ratings of Love Jones is higher than 81 % of all movies

62 %

Box-office revenue of Love Jones is higher than 62 % of all movies

5

Number of torrents found for Love Jones

Cast

Downloading Trend

Tracking movie's recent download activities on BitTorrent.

Performance Radar

How did the movie perform along each dimension?

Word Cloud

Visualize sentiments and top keywords found in movie reviews

Latest News

Nia Long and Larenz Tate’s latest film won’t be “a continuation” of ‘Love Jones’: Here’s what to expect  revolt.tv

Nia Long Talks About Love Jones as a 'Cultural and Iconic' Film Despite Being a 'Box Office Flop' in 1997  People.com

'Love Jones' stars Nia Long and Larenz Tate to reunite in new Netflix rom-com inspired by Maxwell album  ew.com

Nia Long Explains Why She Does Not Want a ‘Love Jones’ Sequel  WBLS

‘Love Jones’ Stars Larenz Tate and Nia Long Reunite for Netflix’s Next Big Romance  Complex

‘Love Jones’ Alums Nia Long & Larenz Tate Reteaming On Netflix Romantic Drama From ‘Sylvie’s Love’s Eugene Ashe  Deadline

Nia Long And Larenz Tate’s Undeniable On-Screen Chemistry Makes A Major Comeback  BET

Nia Long And Larenz Tate To Reunite In Untitled Netflix Romantic Drama  VIBE.com

Enjoy the classic romantic movie 'Love Jones' in a new way! - Good Day Sacramento  CBS News

Beloved Costars from Classic ‘90s Cult-Favorite Film Finally Reuniting for New Movie  parade.com

How Many of These Black Movies Have You Seen?  Word In Black

Our Favorite Couple Is Back! Nia Long and Larenz Tate Reunite For A New Romance Film  Black Enterprise

Filmmaker Sixx King wants Black romance back on the silver screen  Andscape

Nia Long & Larenz Tate Reunite For Netflix Movie Inspired By Maxwell Album  Cassius Life

Fans erupt over Nia Long and Larenz Tate reuniting in a Netflix romance inspired by Maxwell  revolt.tv

Nia Long, Larenz Tate Reunite for First Film Since ‘Love Jones,’ Here’s the Tea!  The Root

‘Jordan’s Love’ Romantic Drama Starts Production In Detroit  Deadline

15 Black romance movies to fall in love with for Valentine’s Day  revolt.tv

Nia Long & Larenz Tate Reunite For Netflix Romance Based On Maxwell Album  Foxy NC

It’s a Wrap: Nia Long and Larenz Tate’s Netflix Romance ‘Don’t Ever Wonder’ Completes Filming  Blex Media

"Love Jones" Is the Perfect Fall Film  Interview Magazine

Nia Long and Larenz Tate reunite for romantic drama for Netflix  95.1 The Beat

Love Jones Reunion Alert: Larenz Tate and Nia Long Set to Heat Up Netflix in New Romance Drama  The TV Cave

Nia Long & Larenz Tate's Upcoming Netflix Movie Adds Blair Underwood, Susan Kelechi Watson & More to Cast  Just Jared

If ‘You, Me & Tuscany’ Has You in Your Feelings, Add These Black Rom Coms to Your Queue  BET

Must-See Nia Long Movies You Can’t Miss  Black America Web

28 Days of Black Movies: I think it's time we all acknowledge that 'Love Jones' signature poem, 'Brother to the Night (A Blues for Nina)' is terrible  TheGrio

AFI Movie Club: LOVE JONES  American Film Institute

Availability Matrix

Type:
Platform US CA GB AU DE FR JP KR MX BR ES
Apple iTunes
Google Play Movies
Vudu
Netflix
Amazon Prime Video
Amazon Video
Hulu
HBO Now
Starz
Microsoft Store
YouTube
AMC on Demand
DIRECTV
HBO Max
Disney Plus
Spectrum On Demand
Paramount Plus