The Filth and the Fury

6.938
  • Genre:Documentary, Biography, Music
  • Production:Nitrate Film
  • Released:2000-03-29
  • IMDB:tt0236216
Julien Temple's second documentary profiling punk rock pioneers the Sex Pistols is an enlightening, entertaining trip back to a time when the punk movement was just discovering itself. Featuring archival footage, never-before-seen performances, rehearsals, and recording sessions as well as interviews with group members who lived to tell the tale--including the one and only John Lydon (aka Johnny Rotten).
Available on: Rent
23

The average number of peers we find downloading The Filth and the Fury last week.

54 %

Change in the downloading volume from last week.

0

Rank of total download volume for The Filth and the Fury among all movies.

58 %

Audience ratings of The Filth and the Fury is higher than 58 % of all movies

34 %

Box-office revenue of The Filth and the Fury is higher than 34 % of all movies

5

Number of torrents found for The Filth and the Fury

Cast

Downloading Trend

Tracking movie's recent download activities on BitTorrent.

Performance Radar

How did the movie perform along each dimension?

Word Cloud

Visualize sentiments and top keywords found in movie reviews

Latest News

Recall: SEX PISTOLS’ “The Filth And The Fury” documentary  IDIOTEQ.com

The Filth And The Fury Review  empireonline.com

This Week In Documentary - Goodbye Horses & White House Effect  Nonfics

The fun, the filth and the fury | Movies  The Guardian

Pistols worth another film  Roger Ebert

Review: Joe Strummer: The Future is Unwritten  Slant Magazine

Film of the Week: Hard to Be a God  Film Comment

Johnny Depp to Produce Documentary on Shane MacGowan  The Hollywood Reporter

Mandatory ’80s Punk Movies  Diffuser.fm

Behind the Filth & the Fury: Rarely Seen Sex Pistols Photos  Rolling Stone

'Elizabeth: A Portrait in Part(s)': Roger Michell's Royal Documentary  Variety

The 20 Most Punk Rock Movies of All Time  MovieWeb

Wait, Roger Ebert Wrote a Sex Pistols Movie?  Collider

The Filth and the Fury (2000) 5 of 28  IMDb

The filth and the fury: punk graphics - in pictures  The Guardian

Julien Temple on Punk Docs and Xmas With the Sex Pistols  Rolling Stone

Cannes 2012: 2Pilots Board Julien Temple’s ‘Children of the Revolution: This is Rio’  The Hollywood Reporter

L'obscénité et la fureur - La véritable histoire des Sex Pistols (2000) ⭐ 7.6 | Documentaire, Biographique, Musical  IMDb

James McAvoy’s Performance Fuels ‘Filth’s’ Fury  PopMatters

10 Surprising Picks Included in Edgar Wright's Top 1000 Movies List  Collider

Pistol: Everything We Know About the Sex Pistols Limited Series  MovieWeb

The 50 Best Music Documentaries of All Time  Vulture

HBO Max Takes U.S. Rights To Julien Temple’s Johnny Pigozzi Film  Deadline

Nine Inch Nails' 'The Downward Spiral': 20 years of filth and fury  Entertainment Weekly

Read 'Who Killed Bambi?', The Roger Ebert Screenplay For A Sex Pistols Movie  SlashFilm

Amanda Temple Movies List  Rotten Tomatoes

Sid Vicious Movies List  Rotten Tomatoes

Fatboy Slim joins Julien Temple's 'Ibiza - The Silent Movie'  Screen Daily

Availability Matrix

Type:
Platform US CA GB AU DE FR JP KR MX BR ES
Apple iTunes
Google Play Movies
Vudu
Netflix
Amazon Prime Video
Hulu
HBO Now
Starz
YouTube
DIRECTV
HBO Max
Disney Plus
Paramount Plus