The Lady Eve

7.26
  • Genre:Comedy, Romance
  • Production:Paramount Pictures
  • Released:1941-02-25
  • IMDB:tt0033804
It's no accident when wealthy Charles falls for Jean. Jean is a con artist with her sights set on Charles' fortune. Matters complicate when Jean starts falling for her mark. When Charles suspects Jean is a gold digger, he dumps her. Jean, fixated on revenge and still pining for the millionaire, devises a plan to get back in Charles' life. With love and payback on her mind, she re-introduces herself to Charles, this time as an aristocrat named Lady Eve Sidwich.
82

The average number of peers we find downloading The Lady Eve last week.

55 %

Change in the downloading volume from last week.

0

Rank of total download volume for The Lady Eve among all movies.

64 %

Audience ratings of The Lady Eve is higher than 64 % of all movies

34 %

Box-office revenue of The Lady Eve is higher than 34 % of all movies

8

Number of torrents found for The Lady Eve

Cast

Downloading Trend

Tracking movie's recent download activities on BitTorrent.

Performance Radar

How did the movie perform along each dimension?

Word Cloud

Visualize sentiments and top keywords found in movie reviews

Latest News

The Lady Eve’s Long Road to High Definition  The Criterion Collection

10 Movies From 1941 That Are Now Considered Classics  Collider

The Lady Eve review – card sharp Barbara Stanwyck steals the show | Romance films  The Guardian

100 Best Movies of the Past 10 Decades: The Lady Eve (1941)  Time Magazine

What are all the Genesis Allusions doing in Preston Sturges’s The Lady Eve?  CrimeReads

Almost There: Barbara Stanwyck in "The Lady Eve"  The Film Experience

The Lady Eve  Screen Slate

Sexy, smart and comic, “The Lady Eve” arrives on Criterion  High-Def Watch

Honest Deception in Preston Sturges’ ‘The Lady Eve’  PopMatters

Picture Perfect: Screwball comedies are never gone, and ‘The Lady Eve’ is one of the best  The Spokesman-Review

The Best Years of Preston Sturges  National Endowment for the Humanities (.gov)

The Lady Eve 1941, directed by Preston Sturges | Film review  Time Out Worldwide

The Lady Eve: Sweet Revenge  The Criterion Collection

Barbara Stanwyck TCM Schedule: ‘Star of the Month’  Alt Film Guide

How to Start Watching: Screwball Comedies  Moviejawn

‘The Lady Eve’ Indulges Preston Sturges’ Humor, Both Literate and Broad  PopMatters

Henry Fonda Plays Against Type in This Classic Screwball Comedy  Collider

TCM'S 2025 SUMMER UNDER THE STARS: week four  Moviejawn

What I'm really watching: golden age Hollywood comedies  The Guardian

The Lady Eve (1941)  IMDb

The Lady Eve - 1941 - Preston Sturges - PT-BR  YouTube

The Lady Eve: A flawless screwball comedy with a delicious parting shot  The Irish Times

Of Axes, Oxes, Turkeys, and Scapegoats - Preston Sturges’ Universe  Bright Wall/Dark Room

The Lady Eve (1941) | The Definitives  Deep Focus Review

Fools in Love | Andrew Katzenstein  The New York Review of Books

The Filmmaker Who Showed How to Live in a Nation of Hucksters  Slate Magazine

The 10 Best Rom-Coms  The Reveal | Scott Tobias

Barbara Stanwyck 20 greatest films ranked: 'Double Indemnity' and more  Gold Derby

Availability Matrix

Type:
Platform US CA GB AU DE FR JP KR MX BR ES
Apple iTunes
Google Play Movies
Vudu
Netflix
Amazon Prime Video
Amazon Video
Hulu
HBO Now
Starz
Microsoft Store
Cineplex
YouTube
DIRECTV
HBO Max
Disney Plus
Paramount Plus