Manchester by the Sea

7.552
  • Genre:Drama
  • Production:Pearl Street Films
  • Released:2016-11-17
  • IMDB:tt4034228
After his older brother passes away, Lee Chandler is forced to return home to care for his 16-year-old nephew. There he is compelled to deal with a tragic past that separated him from his family and the community where he was born and raised.
Available on: Stream
394

The average number of peers we find downloading Manchester by the Sea last week.

-5 %

Change in the downloading volume from last week.

0

Rank of total download volume for Manchester by the Sea among all movies.

75 %

Audience ratings of Manchester by the Sea is higher than 75 % of all movies

82 %

Box-office revenue of Manchester by the Sea is higher than 82 % of all movies

71

Number of torrents found for Manchester by the Sea

Cast

Downloading Trend

Tracking movie's recent download activities on BitTorrent.

Performance Radar

How did the movie perform along each dimension?

Word Cloud

Visualize sentiments and top keywords found in movie reviews

Latest News

Manchester by the Sea  filmreviewdaily.com

3 Oscar-Winning Movie Masterpieces to Watch on Prime Video (August 2026)  Us Weekly

Aubrey Plaza, Adam Driver Star in Kenneth Lonergan's Tomorrow Is a Drag  Variety

10 R-Rated Drama Movies That Can Be Called Masterpieces  Collider

‘Tomorrow Is A Drag’: Aubrey Plaza, Adam Driver, Vanessa Kirby & Matthew Broderick To Star In Kenneth Lonergan’s First Film Since ‘Manchester By The Sea’  The Playlist

4 Massachusetts Towns Where Famous Movies Were Filmed  WorldAtlas

Talking to Manchester by the Sea's Writer/Director Kenneth Lonergan—Part 1  Motion Picture Association

'Manchester By The Sea': Love, Loss And The Pitilessness Of New England Winters  WBUR

Manchester by the Sea Is Unrelenting in Its Bleakness  Vulture

10 Movies Celebrating Their 10th Anniversary In 2026  No Film School

Film Review: ‘Manchester By the Sea’  Good Times | Santa Cruz California's Leading Free Weekly

“Nobody cared”: the 2008 movie Michelle Williams wants to talk about  Far Out Magazine

Manchester by the Sea (United States, 2016)  Reelviews Movie Reviews

The 10 Heaviest Movies Ever Made, Ranked  Collider

10 Movie Masterpieces That Are Disturbingly Realistic  Collider

The 10 Heaviest Movies of the 2010s, Ranked  Collider

10 Drama Movie Masterpieces With Great Acting, Ranked  Collider

The 10 Unhappiest Movie Endings, Ranked  Collider

Lucas Hedges on Manchester by the Sea, Realistic Movie Teens, and Acting With Casey Affleck  Vulture

'Manchester by the Sea': How to Make a Best Picture Contender  IndieWire

The 10 Most Perfect Movies Released Since 2010, Ranked  Collider

Manchester By the Sea (2016)  Bright Wall/Dark Room

What Did I Just Sea?  thereader.com

Aubrey Plaza, Adam Driver, Vanessa Kirby & Matthew Broderick to Star In Drama Feature TOMORROW IS A DRAG  GeekTyrant

As A Film, 'Manchester By The Sea' Is No Working Class Hero  KUNC

Manchester by the Sea  Reverse Shot

Movie review: ‘Manchester by the Sea’  The Lutheran Church—Missouri Synod

Building a tapestry: Kenneth Lonergan on Manchester by the Sea  Creative Screenwriting

Availability Matrix

Type:
Platform US CA GB AU DE FR JP KR MX BR ES
Apple iTunes
Google Play Movies
Vudu
Netflix
Amazon Prime Video
Amazon Video
Hulu
maxdome Store
HBO Now
Rakuten TV
Chili
Starz
Orange VOD
Microsoft Store
Pathé Thuis
Viaplay
Timvision
Ivi
Sky Store
Filmo TV
Cineplex
SwissCom
Catchplay
Hollystar
Claro video
MagentaTV
Curzon Home Cinema
YouTube
BFI Player
Universcine
Meo
O2 TV
wavve
DIRECTV
HBO Max
Disney Plus
Blockbuster
Fetch TV
ILLICO
Wink
Paramount Plus
Elisa Viihde
Telia Play
Cinépolis KLIC