The Mask of Dimitrios

7.1
  • Genre:Crime, Drama, Film-Noir
  • Production:Warner Bros. Pictures
  • Released:1944-06-23
  • IMDB:tt0037055
A mystery writer is intrigued by the tale of notorious criminal Dimitrios Makropolous, whose dead body was found washed up on the shore in Istanbul. He decides to follow the career of Dimitrios around Europe, in order to learn more about the man. Along the way he is joined by the mysterious Mr. Peters, who has his own motivation.
-

The average number of peers we find downloading The Mask of Dimitrios last week.

- %

Change in the downloading volume from last week.

-0

Rank of total download volume for The Mask of Dimitrios among all movies.

44 %

Audience ratings of The Mask of Dimitrios is higher than 44 % of all movies

34 %

Box-office revenue of The Mask of Dimitrios is higher than 34 % of all movies

0

Number of torrents found for The Mask of Dimitrios

Cast

Downloading Trend

Tracking movie's recent download activities on BitTorrent.

Performance Radar

How did the movie perform along each dimension?

Word Cloud

Visualize sentiments and top keywords found in movie reviews

Latest News

‘Game of Thrones’ Star Gwendoline Christie Poses With Mask of Her Own Face at Met Gala  The Hollywood Reporter

THE SCREEN; The Mask of Dimitrios' (Published 1944)  The New York Times

The Mask of Dimitrios (1944)  IMDb

Peter Lorre and Sydney Greenstreet: Film Noir’s Greatest Odd Couple  Crime Reads

Everything New on HBO Max in November 2025  ScreenCrush

Understanding Screenwriting #21: Sunshine Cleaning Everlasting Moments The Mask of Dimitrios ER , & More  Slant Magazine

What’s New on HBO Max in November 2025: Major Originals, Festive Films, and A24 Premieres  TwistedVoxel

The 10 Best Peter Lorre Movies, According to Letterboxd  Collider

Peter Lorre  ArcGIS StoryMaps

Foreign films in Istanbul: Historical richness vs. misleading visuals  Türkiye Today

The Worst Movie Of All Time Was Released 20 Years Ago  Thought Catalog

The Third Man review – a near-perfect work  The Guardian

The best looks from the 2026 Met Gala  Los Angeles Times

Films released on this day in horror history – June 23  Horror Society

25 of the best spy thrillers  Dead Good

The 20 Best Spy Novels You Won't Be Able To Put Down  Men's Health

Film of the Year  IMDb

75 Years Later, This Is Still the Greatest Noir Ever Made  Collider

Graham Greene and film noir  The Guardian

The Big Picture — review  The Guardian

5 Underrated Noir Movies to Watch on HBO Max This June  Netflix Junkie

6 Must-Watch Film Noir Movies Are Now Streaming On HBO Max  ScreenRant

Every Movie Coming to HBO Max in June  Comic Basics

One of Tom Hanks’ Newest (and Most Underrated) Movies Just Landed on HBO Max  ComicBook.com

10 best gangster movies according to Nicholas Pileggi - the man who wrote Goodfellas and Casino screenplays  Daily Mirror

Availability Matrix

Type:
Platform US CA GB AU DE FR JP KR MX BR ES