The Midwife

5.8
  • Genre:Drama, History, Romance
  • Production:Solar Films
  • Released:2015-09-04
  • IMDB:tt3298600
Helena has worked as a kind of midwife on the eve of the Lapland War. She wants to leave everything behind, and a suitable opportunity arises when she falls in love with a German-Finnish officer Johannes, who is leaving to German-led Titovka prison camp in the Soviet Union. Helena enlists into the camp as a nurse, where she experiences the brutality of war.
Available on:
14

The average number of peers we find downloading The Midwife last week.

180 %

Change in the downloading volume from last week.

0

Rank of total download volume for The Midwife among all movies.

-81 %

Audience ratings of The Midwife is higher than -81 % of all movies

48 %

Box-office revenue of The Midwife is higher than 48 % of all movies

0

Number of torrents found for The Midwife

Cast

Downloading Trend

Tracking movie's recent download activities on BitTorrent.

Performance Radar

How did the movie perform along each dimension?

Word Cloud

Visualize sentiments and top keywords found in movie reviews

Latest News

'Call the Midwife': Will the Series Return for Season 16? And When?  TV Insider

‘Call the Midwife’ Season 16 Confirmed! Release, Film and Spinoff News  Woman's World

Call the Midwife star's perfect British period drama hailed a "classic" is now streaming on the BBC  Digital Spy

Call the Midwife movie from possible release date to cast and filming locations  Wales Online

The Best Books, Movies, Video Games, and Podcasts to Check Out After Watching ‘Call the Midwife’  Lifehacker

A break from Poplar as a big-screen adventure awaits in the upcoming Call the Midwife film  Yours Magazine

Berlinale 2017: The Midwife Review  IMDb

Call the Midwife creator confirms fan-favourite characters to feature in prequel series  HELLO! Magazine

Sisters In Arms: Call The Midwife spin-off slated for Christmas debut  Rayo

'Arrest the Midwife' Documentary Film Review - A Lackluster Attempt at An Urgent Document of Our Times  Movies We Texted About

Call the Midwife boss teases "three options” for movie - to be revealed in the season 15 finale  Radio Times

‘Call the Midwife’ Season 15 Premiere Date Revealed  TV Insider

10 Shows Like 'Call the Midwife' You Should Watch Next  Lifehacker

Call the Midwife film location, prequel plot and series 16 return date explained  Wales Online

Call the Midwife is sitting on huge news to be revealed in the BBC series' season 15 finale  Digital Spy

Call the Midwife movie gets major update – including "likely" overseas location to TV far away from Poplar  Radio Times

Call the Midwife movie release update as BBC star hints it's not far off  Wales Online

"British filmmaking at its best": Call the Midwife star's "engaging" drama confirms UK release  Digital Spy

Call the Midwife fan-favourite Megan Cusack announces new career move since exiting the BBC drama  Digital Spy

Call the Midwife season 16 is confirmed – but what happens next, after that end-of-an-era finale?  Digital Spy

Call the Midwife WWII spin-off to replace usual Christmas special in 2026  Rayo

Call The Midwife fans will love 'remarkable' period drama on Netflix now  Manchester Evening News

Call the Midwife creator reveals why there won’t be the "traditional" Christmas special in 2026  Radio Times

Is Call the Midwife ending? All you need to know about the BBC series' fate  HELLO! Magazine

Call the Midwife creator confirms break from 'traditional mold' for 2026  HELLO! Magazine

Call the Midwife boss teases prequel cast – including new and original favourites  Radio Times

Call the Midwife star teases 'much darker' role away from beloved BBC show  HELLO! Magazine

Film Reviews: DOC NYC– The Fugs, Midwives, and Racial Strife in Canada  The Arts Fuse

Availability Matrix

Type:
Platform US CA GB AU DE FR JP KR MX BR ES