That's My Boy

5.9
  • Genre:Comedy, Music, Sport
  • Production:Paramount Pictures
  • Released:1951-05-31
  • IMDB:tt0044119
Jack Jackson, the greatest football player in Ridgefield College history, is disappointed that his only son Junior is an uncoordinated, allergy-ridden bookworm. He uses his athletic reputation and standing as #1 alumni contributor to pressure the coach to take Junior onto the team. In addition, he pays the tuition of Junior's financially needy classmate Bill Baker, a potential all-American, with the understanding that he will room with Junior and mentor him athletically and socially. Junior's initial efforts as quarterback prove disastrous and further complications arise when the room mates both fall in love with the same co-ed.
0

The average number of peers we find downloading That's My Boy last week.

-100 %

Change in the downloading volume from last week.

0

Rank of total download volume for That's My Boy among all movies.

-65 %

Audience ratings of That's My Boy is higher than -65 % of all movies

34 %

Box-office revenue of That's My Boy is higher than 34 % of all movies

2

Number of torrents found for That's My Boy

Cast

Downloading Trend

Tracking movie's recent download activities on BitTorrent.

Performance Radar

How did the movie perform along each dimension?

Word Cloud

Visualize sentiments and top keywords found in movie reviews

Latest News

Adam Sandler’s underrated sci-fi movie is a hot mess, but I still love it  Polygon.com

The 10 Most Unwatchable Comedy Movies of All Time, Ranked  Collider

Adam Sandler's Kids, Sadie & Sunny, Have Been in Over 20 Movies Each - Full List Revealed!  Just Jared

‘That’s My Boy’ (2012)  Rolling Stone Australia

Happy Valley: That’s My Boy  Midwest Film Journal

Balan The Boy Review: A Survival Drama That Impresses For The Most Part  NDTV

That’s My Boy Review  That Shelf

Adam Sandler’s Underrated Comedy Movie To Leave Netflix Very Soon  Yahoo

‘That’s My Boy’: What the Critics Are Saying  The Hollywood Reporter

Happy Birthday Adam Sandler: 7 Best Comedy Movies to Watch on Netflix, Prime and Other OTTs  WION

If you aren’t a 14-year-old boy, avoid ‘That’s My Boy’  Arkansas Times

[Review] That’s My Boy  The Film Stage

Father No-Nos Best: "That's My Boy" and "Rock of Ages"  River Cities' Reader

Movie Review: ‘That’s My Boy’  Delco Times

Review: 'That's My Boy' is Adam Sandler at his absolute worst in woefully miscalculated comedy  MLive.com

Adam Sandler's Kids, Sadie & Sunny, Have Been in Over 20 Movies Each - Full List Revealed!  Just Jared

Box Office Analysis: ‘That’s My Boy’ Marks Second Disappointment in a Row for Adam Sandler  The Hollywood Reporter

I thought crude comedies were dead, but this Netflix movie proved me wrong —I'm still laughing  Yahoo

Tony Orlando breaks type with new Adam Sandler movie, 'That's My Boy'  Cleveland.com

Sandler up to usual shenanigans in 'That's My Boy'  NBC News

'That's My Boy' Explores The Far Reaches Of Vulgarity  WWNO

What Does the Opening Weekend Failure of ‘That’s My Boy’ Mean?  Vulture

10 Worst Adam Sandler Movies, Ranked  Collider

That’s My Boy Review  empireonline.com

Adam Sandler’s worst movie derailed Rex Ryan’s coaching career  SB Nation

‘That's My Boy' stars Adam Sandler & Andy Samberg Share Comedy DNA  NBC New York

Movie review: Adam Sandler needs to stop with stuff like 'That's My Boy'  OU Daily

Nonstop Movies: ‘That’s My Boy’  HONOLULU Magazine

Availability Matrix

Type:
Platform US CA GB AU DE FR JP KR MX BR ES
Apple iTunes
Google Play Movies
Vudu
Netflix
Amazon Prime Video
Amazon Video
Hulu
HBO Now
Starz
YouTube
DIRECTV
HBO Max
Disney Plus
Paramount Plus