A Respectable Life

6.886
  • Genre:Documentary
  • Production:Svenska Filminstitutet
  • Released:1979-03-26
  • IMDB:tt0078784
A decade has gone by and the spirit of the preceding film, Dom kallar oss mods, has disappeared. Kenta is an alcoholic and lives with his girlfriend Eva. Together they have a son, Patric. Kenta's mom is in jail for manslaughter and Kenta goes to Kronoberg to greet her. Heroin also comes to play and Stoffe is one of those who falls victim to it. He lives with his girlfriend Lena and their young son, Janne. Lena later throws Stoffe out their home when she gets enough of his abuse, and he is forced to live with his mother. Kenta calls Stoffe and decides to meet him, and he tries to persuade him to give up heroin, but the two have a falling out and they separate. This film features other users from the previous film, such as Jajje and Kenta Bergkvist. The film ends with the death of a prominent person in the trilogy.
Available on:
7

The average number of peers we find downloading A Respectable Life last week.

17 %

Change in the downloading volume from last week.

0

Rank of total download volume for A Respectable Life among all movies.

32 %

Audience ratings of A Respectable Life is higher than 32 % of all movies

34 %

Box-office revenue of A Respectable Life is higher than 34 % of all movies

0

Number of torrents found for A Respectable Life

Cast

Downloading Trend

Tracking movie's recent download activities on BitTorrent.

Performance Radar

How did the movie perform along each dimension?

Word Cloud

Visualize sentiments and top keywords found in movie reviews

Latest News

‘Come See Me in the Good Light’ Review: Doc Tenderly Traces Poet Andrea Gibson’s Final Year of Life and Love  The Hollywood Reporter

Come See Me in the Good Light movie review  Roger Ebert

These Are the 55 Swooniest, Most Romantic Movies of All Time  Good Housekeeping

The 25 Best Gangster Movies of the Last 5 Years, Ranked  Collider

11 Best Bollywood Movies On Netflix  SlashFilm

Come See Me in the Good Light review – frank, funny and inspiring documentary tackles cancer  The Guardian

Netflix's Most Hyped Rom-Com Just Broke My Heart (and Not in a Good Way)  MovieWeb

Historical Drama ‘A Great Awakening’ A Film That Might Put You To Sleep  Religion Unplugged

My Mother and the Movies  The Lamp Magazine

South African Feature ‘Good Life’ Set for U.S. Release Via Level 33 (EXCLUSIVE)  Variety

Meagan Good Reteams With Lifetime As Star & EP Of Thriller ‘I’ll Never Let You Go’  Deadline

Mr. Church Review  Rendy Reviews

Review: 'A Magnificent Life' shows the life of a French literary lion, sweetly rendered in animation by 'Triplets of Belleville's' master  The Movie Cricket

Classic Corner: It’s a Wonderful Life  Crooked Marquee

15 Movies That Literally Changed the World  Collider

‘The Good House’ Review - Sigourney Weaver and Kevin Kline’s Third Film Together Is So Very Strange  The Daily Beast

15 Movies About Genuinely Decent People For When You’re Sick Of “Antiheroes”  BuzzFeed

‘Wonderfully sentimental’: why Defending Your Life is my feelgood movie  The Guardian

Why You’ll Never See the Stallone Brothers’ Road Trip Murder Comedy  Collider

‘Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore’ Review: A Respectable Return Of Wonder  We Live Entertainment

Come See Me in the Good Light Review: You’ll Feel Many Goosebumps  POV Magazine

Wanna See Something REALLY Scary? — Some 'Twilight Zone: The Movie' Moments Have Lived Rent-Free in My Head For 40 Years  Remind Magazine

Some ‘Father Stu’ News Coverage Missed Movie's Real-Life Redemptive Message  Religion Unplugged

'Homebound' review: Ishaan Khatter, Vishal Jethwa’s film is a worthy contender for Oscars 2026  Khaleej Times

30 Best Memorial Day Movies to Commemorate the Holiday  Reader's Digest

'Wicked' Just Made Our List of the Greatest Movie Musicals of All Time  Good Housekeeping

The 26 best romantic movies on Netflix (July 2026)  Entertainment Weekly

The Ten Best Movies of 2023  Flix 66

Availability Matrix

Type:
Platform US CA GB AU DE FR JP KR MX BR ES