The Turn of the Screw

4.7
  • Genre:Drama, Horror, Mystery
  • Production:BBC
  • Released:2009-12-30
  • IMDB:tt1577883
In a mid-19th century Essex country house, a young governess for two children becomes convinced that the house and grounds are haunted by ghosts and that the children are being possessed.
16

The average number of peers we find downloading The Turn of the Screw last week.

0 %

Change in the downloading volume from last week.

0

Rank of total download volume for The Turn of the Screw among all movies.

-115 %

Audience ratings of The Turn of the Screw is higher than -115 % of all movies

34 %

Box-office revenue of The Turn of the Screw is higher than 34 % of all movies

0

Number of torrents found for The Turn of the Screw

Cast

Downloading Trend

Tracking movie's recent download activities on BitTorrent.

Performance Radar

How did the movie perform along each dimension?

Word Cloud

Visualize sentiments and top keywords found in movie reviews

Latest News

The Innocents (1961): Lore, longing, and limbo  The Haughty Culturist

Why We Keep Getting New Adaptations of "The Turn of the Screw"  Electric Literature

Revisiting The Turning, 2020's Turn of the Screw Adaptation, Now Streaming on Peacock  SYFY

The endless horror of ghost story The Turn of the Screw  BBC

The Turning Review: A Lousy Screw  That Shelf

Movie Review: “The Turn of the Screw” becomes “The Turning”  rogersmovienation.com

The Turning movie review & film summary  Roger Ebert

‘The Turning’ Review: Jumbled and nonsensical  cuchimes.com

THE TURN OF THE SCREW Reviews  movies & mania

‘The Turning’ review: ‘The Turn of the Screw’ gets a scare-free update  The Seattle Times

THE TURNING -- A Bland and Monotonous Horror Film  disappointment media

What Happens at the End of ‘The Turning’ That Resulted in Audiences Giving the Film an F CinemaScore?  Pajiba

How ‘The Innocents’ Perfectly Adapts the Ambiguity of Its Source Material  Collider

What the F? Babalugats on THE TURNING  The-Solute

The Turning, a Modern Take on Canonical Horror, Has a Screw Loose  Vanity Fair

‘The Turning’ Review: Screw This  Rolling Stone

Finn Wolfhard stars in new Henry James horror adaptation ‘The Turning’ – watch the trailer  NME

Why shunned horror The Turning deserves more credit  The Haughty Culturist

Review: THE TURNING Hits Some Highs, But Falls Short in its Ending  Daily Dead

The Turning review – ham-fisted trickery saps a classic ghost story  The Guardian

The Turning: Henry James adaptation a confusing mess  South China Morning Post

The Turning's Mackenzie Davis wants you to bring your own fears to the movie  SYFY

What Is Haunting of Bly Manor Based on? Henry James' Turn of the Screw Explained  ELLE

‘The Turning’ Review: Taking a Dusty Book Off the Shelf (Published 2020)  The New York Times

That time Truman Capote wrote a horror film  AL.com

The Turning review – stolid take on The Turn of the Screw | Horror films  The Guardian

The Turning Trailer: Finn Wolfhard Gets Twisted in Turn of the Screw Reboot  MovieWeb

Review: ‘The Turning’ Okay for Standard Haunted House Story  The Movie Buff

Availability Matrix

Type:
Platform US CA GB AU DE FR JP KR MX BR ES