The Shipping News

6.39
  • Genre:Drama
  • Production:Miramax
  • Released:2001-12-18
  • IMDB:tt0120824
An emotionally-beaten man with his young daughter moves to his ancestral home in Newfoundland to reclaim his life.
19

The average number of peers we find downloading The Shipping News last week.

-24 %

Change in the downloading volume from last week.

0

Rank of total download volume for The Shipping News among all movies.

-23 %

Audience ratings of The Shipping News is higher than -23 % of all movies

69 %

Box-office revenue of The Shipping News is higher than 69 % of all movies

15

Number of torrents found for The Shipping News

Cast

Downloading Trend

Tracking movie's recent download activities on BitTorrent.

Performance Radar

How did the movie perform along each dimension?

Word Cloud

Visualize sentiments and top keywords found in movie reviews

Latest News

The Good Boy – Film Review  Fremantle Shipping News

The Shipping News: Moderate or good? | Annie Proulx  The Guardian

The Musicians – Film Review  Fremantle Shipping News

Two thumbs up for 'The Shipping News'  Seacoastonline.com

The Shipping News Review  empireonline.com

The Shipping News  Box Office Mojo

Judi Dench Says She Believes Harvey Weinstein Has “Done His Time” Following Rape Conviction  The Hollywood Reporter

From The Shipping News to Brokeback Mountain, Annie Proulx on the importance of place in her fiction  CBC

Tuner – Film Review  Fremantle Shipping News

The Shipping News: Proulx's Newfoundland  The Guardian

The Shipping News (2001) - Photos  IMDb

H is for Hawk – Movie Review.  Fremantle Shipping News

▶️ The Shipping News  IMDb

Movie Review: Calle Málaga  Fremantle Shipping News

The Christophers – Film Review  Fremantle Shipping News

A Private Life – Movie Review  Fremantle Shipping News

Win A FREE Double Pass to Calle Málaga – But Be Quick!  Fremantle Shipping News

No Other Choice – Movie Review  Fremantle Shipping News

▶️ The Shipping News  IMDb

Julianne Moore in "The Shipping News"  Rolling Stone

The shipping news  The Economist

Cate Blanchett movies: 18 greatest films ranked worst to best  Gold Derby

From the page to the screen / Hollywood often disappoints authors -- 'Shipping News' is one film that didn't  SFGATE

Judi Dench movies: 12 greatest films ranked worst to best  Gold Derby

“Titanic” Raises the Stakes of the Spectacular  The New Yorker

Judi Dench defends Kevin Spacey, criticising his 'extrusion from history'  The Guardian

BIG SKY Season 2 Episode 13 Photos The Shipping News  Seat42F

Gordon Pinsent, Actor in Sarah Polley’s ‘Away From Her,’ Dies at 92  The Hollywood Reporter

Availability Matrix

Type:
Platform US CA GB AU DE FR JP KR MX BR ES
Apple iTunes
Google Play Movies
Vudu
Netflix
Amazon Prime Video
Amazon Video
Hulu
HBO Now
Rakuten TV
Chili
Starz
Microsoft Store
Ivi
Sky Store
Videobuster
YouTube
DIRECTV
HBO Max
Disney Plus
Blockbuster
Wink
Paramount Plus