The Gunfight at Dodge City

5.7
  • Genre:Western
  • Production:The Mirisch Company
  • Released:1959-05-01
  • IMDB:tt0051688
Fleeing to Dodge City after killing a man in self defence Masterson finds his brother Ed (Harry Lauter) running for sheriff of the town. When Ed is killed by hired guns of the corrupt incumbent Bat is determined to settle the score with violence but he is convinced by the townspeople that the best way to avenge his brother's death is by taking Ed's place on the ballot. Bat agrees and wins the election but his new role on the right side of the law will lead him to unexpected confrontations as he finds himself torn between his loyalties to his friends and his duties as sheriff.
9

The average number of peers we find downloading The Gunfight at Dodge City last week.

-18 %

Change in the downloading volume from last week.

0

Rank of total download volume for The Gunfight at Dodge City among all movies.

-100 %

Audience ratings of The Gunfight at Dodge City is higher than -100 % of all movies

34 %

Box-office revenue of The Gunfight at Dodge City is higher than 34 % of all movies

0

Number of torrents found for The Gunfight at Dodge City

Cast

Downloading Trend

Tracking movie's recent download activities on BitTorrent.

Performance Radar

How did the movie perform along each dimension?

Word Cloud

Visualize sentiments and top keywords found in movie reviews

Latest News

The Gunfight at Dodge City (1959)  IMDb

The Gunfight at Dodge City (1959) ⭐ 6.2 | Drama, Western  IMDb

Dodge City, Kansas: Once a wicked little town  Now Georgia

30 Seconds; 30 Bullets in classic “Gunfight at the O.K. Corral”  High-Def Watch

What really happened at the gunfight at the O.K. Corral?  National Geographic

Gun Control Is as Old as the Old West  Smithsonian Magazine

Tom Clavin Interview: "Tombstone" Reveals True Tale of the Earp Brothers  Smashing Interviews Magazine

Nancy Gates - Actress  tvinsider.com

‘Get into Dodge’: Dodge City, Kan., rich with Wild West history, memorabilia  Leader-Telegram

Classic Western Movies on TV This Week: November 9-16  Remind Magazine

Wyatt Earp: The Wild West Icon Served as a Consultant on Early Western Films  Wide Open Country

Nancy Gates, Actress in ‘Comanche Station’ and Sinatra Films, Dies at 93  The Hollywood Reporter

So, why Wyatt? Dodge City celebrates the birthday of its most famous lawman  Sentinel-Standard

The Gunfight at Dodge City (1959)  IMDb

The Gunfight at Dodge City (1959)  IMDb

Julie Adams  TVGuide.com

Wyatt Earp in Popular Culture  PBS

Gunfight at the O.K. Corral  DVD Talk

'Gunfight at the O.K. Corral' 4K UHD Blu-ray Review  Slant Magazine

There’s Never Been a Wyatt Earp Series Quite Like This One  Collider

Transmissions from Pluto TV for July 2026  keithlovesmovies.com

Book club alert: 3 great novels for summer reading  The Christian Science Monitor

Ridiculous History: The Wild, Wild West Was Really the Mild, Mild West  HowStuffWorks

This Oscar-Nominated Kirk Douglas Western Was a Major Inspiration for 'Blazing Saddles'  Collider

Julie Adams  Blu-ray.com

Wright King, Actor in ‘A Streetcar Named Desire’ and ‘The Twilight Zone,’ Dies at 95  The Hollywood Reporter

Henry Kulky  TVGuide.com

Don Haggerty  Blu-ray.com

Availability Matrix

Type:
Platform US CA GB AU DE FR JP KR MX BR ES