Beyond the Wasteland

6
  • Genre:Documentary
  • Production:The Picture Lot
  • Released:2022-02-05
  • IMDB:tt10601948
Shot in Australia, USA, Italy, France, Germany, and Japan, Beyond the Wasteland follows the fans from around the world who go to extraordinary lengths in the name of Mad Max. Transporting us into the world of Mad Max, we explore the eccentric world of the fans, their costumes, and their machines as these oddball fans find their place amongst the Mad Max community. The documentary also follows original cast member, Bertrand Cadart as he continues his fight against stage IV leukemia and travels from his home on the Sunshine Coast to the “Wasteland,” the desert location of Mad Max 2 in Silverton, for the last time. Beyond the Wasteland not only celebrates life but the ability to change oneself through passion.
30

The average number of peers we find downloading Beyond the Wasteland last week.

-6 %

Change in the downloading volume from last week.

3986215

Rank of total download volume for Beyond the Wasteland among all movies.

-51 %

Audience ratings of Beyond the Wasteland is higher than -51 % of all movies

34 %

Box-office revenue of Beyond the Wasteland is higher than 34 % of all movies

0

Number of torrents found for Beyond the Wasteland

Cast

Downloading Trend

Tracking movie's recent download activities on BitTorrent.

Performance Radar

How did the movie perform along each dimension?

Word Cloud

Visualize sentiments and top keywords found in movie reviews

Latest News

Movie Review: Little Boys on the Run “Beyond the Wasteland” of Macedonia  rogersmovienation.com

M: Beyond The Wasteland  Eye For Film

Netflix Lands Four Festival Docs Including ‘Free Leonard Peltier,’ ‘Teenage Wasteland’ (Exclusive)  The Hollywood Reporter

The Best Genre Movies of 2025  The New York Times

M: Beyond The Wasteland (2023) Review  My Bloody Reviews

Anya Taylor-Joy's Misunderstood $174M Sci-Fi Movie Is Finally Running Out of Gas  Collider

Unorthodocs 2025  Wexner Center for the Arts

Who Rules the Wasteland?: A Conversation About the Original Mad Max Trilogy  The Reveal | Scott Tobias

Five Science Fiction Movies to Stream Now  The New York Times

Classic Film Review: ‘Mad Max: Fury Road’ is a Lesson in Redemption  InSession Film

Beyond the Wasteland Review: Fandom to the Max  POV Magazine

Furiosa: Everything We Know About the Fury Road Prequel  Cinemark

BEYOND THE WASTELAND Trailer Exclusive: Sci-fi Horror Thriller on Digital November 5th  ScreenAnarchy

‘Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome’ Turns 40: Celebrating the Wasteland Epic That Expanded the Franchise  Nerdtropolis

The 43 Best Apocalyptic And Post-Apocalyptic Movies Ever Made  BuzzFeed

In The Electric State , Millie Bobby Brown and Chris Pratt Team Up with Robots  Netflix

Furiosa: Why the Mad Max Movies Don't Need Mad Max Anymore  IGN Pakistan

‘Furiosa’ Box Office Puts Brakes on George Miller’s Next ‘Mad Max’ Movie  The Hollywood Reporter

Tom Hardy Says Mad Max: The Wasteland Isn’t Happening, and That’s a Tragedy  Den of Geek

‘Furiosa’s Box Office May Have Killed the Next ‘Mad Max’ Sequel  ScreenCrush

Is a 'Mad Max: Fury Road' Follow-Up Possible? Tom Hardy Just Gave Us All an Exciting Update on 'The Wasteland'  Collider

Tina Turner Transformed the Strangest Mad Max Movie of Them All  IGN Pakistan

“Furiosa is no helpless victim”: Furiosa: A Mad Max Saga  Global Comment

How To Watch All The ‘Mad Max’ Movies In Order — Before and Including ‘Furiosa’  Deadline

Everything we know about rumoured Furiosa follow-up movie The Wasteland  Cineworld

Mad Max Movies in Order — A UK Streaming Guide to the Wasteland  JustWatch

PROMOTION: Mad Max’s 10 Wildest Wasteland Inhabitants – From Furiosa To Toecutter  empireonline.com

The Best Sci-Fi Movie From Every Year of the Past Decade  Collider

Availability Matrix

Type:
Platform US CA GB AU DE FR JP KR MX BR ES
Apple iTunes
Google Play Movies
Vudu
Netflix
Amazon Prime Video
Amazon Video
Hulu
HBO Now
Starz
YouTube
DIRECTV
HBO Max
Disney Plus
Paramount Plus