The Truman Show

8.157
  • Genre:Comedy, Drama
  • Production:Paramount Pictures
  • Released:1998-06-04
  • IMDB:tt0120382
In a picture-perfect seaside town, an insurance salesman begins to realize that his entire existence may be staged and observed by a vast unseen audience as part of a long-running real-time reality TV show.
1220

The average number of peers we find downloading The Truman Show last week.

-18 %

Change in the downloading volume from last week.

0

Rank of total download volume for The Truman Show among all movies.

91 %

Audience ratings of The Truman Show is higher than 91 % of all movies

94 %

Box-office revenue of The Truman Show is higher than 94 % of all movies

76

Number of torrents found for The Truman Show

Cast

Downloading Trend

Tracking movie's recent download activities on BitTorrent.

Performance Radar

How did the movie perform along each dimension?

Word Cloud

Visualize sentiments and top keywords found in movie reviews

Latest News

28 Years Later, Jim Carrey's Most Unhinged Movie Performance of All Time Is Officially Free on Streaming  Polygon.com

The 10 Best Satires in Film History  Collider

We went to the Florida beach town where ‘Truman Show’ was filmed. Is it anything like the movie?  NOLA.com

The Original Version of 'The Truman Show' Was Much Darker Than the Jim Carrey Movie We Got  VICE

The Truman Show Deleted Scene - Today's Schedule (1998) - Jim Carrey Movie HD Rocket League (BAsqGmv2j2)  Mshale

Pop Culture Watches from Famous Movies  TMZ

Jim Carrey Classic Released 28 Years Ago Today: Time to Admit It’s His Greatest Work  Men's Journal

The 10 Most Perfect Movie Endings of the 1990s, Ranked  Collider

Where to enjoy free outdoor movies across NYC this summer  ABC7 Eyewitness News

Ron Robinson Theater screens 'The Truman Show,' 'Carrie,' 'Legally Blonde' and more in July  Arkansas Times

28 Years Later, the Acclaimed Comedy-Drama That Started a Real-Life Delusion Finds New Streaming Home  MovieWeb

Movie dialogue of the day by Jim Carrey: 'You can't get any further away before you start coming back' - T  The Economic Times

1998 Jim Carrey Hit, Overlooked by the Oscars, Is Now a Viral Meme  parade.com

Empire’s Digger Subscriber Cover, Created By Dawn Baillie, Revealed  IMDb

Where Was 'The Truman Show' Filmed? Discover Quaint Seaside, Florida  Travel Noire

We went to the Florida beach town where ‘Truman Show’ was filmed. Is it anything like the movie?  NOLA.com

The Truman Show - Dates in Movie & TV History: Jan 29, 1967 - "The Truman Show" Begins  IMDb

Jim Carrey's Iconic Psychological Drama 'The Truman Show' Gets New Streaming Home  IMDb

The 10 Best Comedy Movies of the '90s, Ranked  Collider

CineCrossroads: “Obsession,” “The Truman Show,” and “Toy Story 5”  Qazinform

Top 5 Highest Rated Jim Carrey Movies: From The Truman Show To The Mask  IMDb

The 1996 movie Jim Carrey that duped the audience: “The marketing most of all”  Far Out Magazine

'Inception,' 'The Truman Show' & 'The Incredibles' Among 25 Films Added to National Film Registry  玩具人 TOY PEOPLE

The 10 Most Satisfying Movie Endings of All Time, Ranked  Collider

5 Movies From 1998 That Are Simply Timeless  looper.com

The Truman Show And The Culture Industry  Youth Ki Awaaz

This 1998 drama predicted our future better than most hard sci-fi films  MakeUseOf

Jim Carrey’s Greatest-Ever Role Is Now Free To Watch  Men's Journal

Availability Matrix

Type:
Platform US CA GB AU DE FR JP KR MX BR ES
Apple iTunes
Google Play Movies
Vudu
Netflix
Amazon Prime Video
Amazon Video
Hulu
maxdome Store
HBO Now
Rakuten TV
Chili
Starz
Canal VOD
Bbox VOD
Orange VOD
Microsoft Store
Pathé Thuis
dTV
Naver Store
Timvision
Ivi
Sky Store
Cineplex
Catchplay
Claro video
MagentaTV
YouTube
Universcine
Redbox
AMC on Demand
wavve
DIRECTV
HBO Max
Disney Plus
Blockbuster
SumoTV
Fetch TV
Wink
Paramount Plus
Elisa Viihde
Telia Play
TvIgle